Your new design will be uploaded in:
...
Please contact Delivery Team on
0113 3200 750 if you have any queries.
X

Governors'

Welcome to the Governors' section of our website.  Below is a list of our current Governors, type of Governor, who they were appointed by, the dates for the beginning and end of their term of office and any resignation dates within the last 12 months.  Underneath this list is the register of pecuniary interests for this year.

Governor Information

Type of Governor
Full Name
Occupation
Appointed By
Additional Roles / Responsibilities
Date of Appointment
End of Appointment
Resignation Date
Co-Opted Mr Paul Johnson Team Leader Governing Board Chair of Governors Curriculum Lead 31.10.2016 31.03.2021
Parent Mrs Heidi Elsmore Inclusion Manager

            Parents

Vice Chair of Governors, SEND, Pupil Premium Liason, LAC, HT PM

31.03.2016 31.01.2020
Co-Opted Mr Grahame Cope Teacher Governing Board Assessment, DSL & Prevent (School Lead) 31.10.2016 31.03.2021
Parent Mr Alan Curtis General Manager Governing Board Governor-Led Nursery Sub Committee member, Sports Premium Liason 03.07.2019 02.07.2023
Parent Mrs Amanda Forshaw HR Manager Governing Board HT PM 03.07.2019 02.07.2023
Parent Mrs Charlotte Gallimore Company Director Parents Governor-Led Nursery Sub Committee member 19.07.2017 19.07.2021
Co-Opted Ms Claire Goodenough Administrative Assistant Governing Board Finance and Personnel Lead, HT PM, Well Being 31.10.2016 21.10.2021
Staff Mrs Angela Jones Teacher Staff Health & Safety Lead, SMSC & BFV 31.10.2016 29.09.2023
Co-Opted Mrs Penny Plant Bursar Governing Board Head of Marketing and Income 31.10.2016 27.06.2022
Co-Opted Mr James Russell Veterinarian Governing Board Well Being, Data Analysis Lead 31.10.2016 31.30.2021
Headteacher Mrs Anne Tapp Headteacher Governing Board Governor Training / DSL 31.10.2016 31.10.2030
Co-Opted Mr Mark Underwood Retired Police Officer Governing Board GDPR, Site Security, Safeguarding & SCR, Prevent (Governor Lead) 10.10.2018 10.10.2022
Parent Mrs Tessa Clay Parents 31.10.2016 27.04.2019
Parent Mr George Holland Parents 31.10.2016 27.04.2019

Also attending P Davies, Clerk to Governors

Full Governor's Meetings Attendance 

10/10/18 12/12/18 23/01/19 10/04/19 22/05/19 03/07/19 02/10/19 27/11/19 05/02/20 25/03/20
G Cope A
A Curtis N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
C Gallimore
H Elsmore
A Forshaw N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A A
C Goodenough
P Johnson
A Jones A A
P Plant A
J Russell A A A NAR A
A Tapp
M Underwood A

 Key

=present

N/A=not applicable

A=apologies accepted

NAR=no apologies received

Register of Pecuniary Interest 2019/20

Governor Date Renewed Interest
Grahame Cope 2nd October 2019 None declared
Alan Curtis 2nd October 2019 None declared

Heidi Elsmore

2nd October 2019 None declared

Amanda Forshaw

2nd October 2019 None declared
Charlotte Gallimore 2nd October 2019 None declared

Clare Goodenough

2nd October 2019 None declared
Paul Johnson 2nd October 2019 None declared
Angela Jones 2nd October 2019 None declared
Penny Plant  2nd October 2019 None declared
James Russell 2nd October 2019 Landlord of member of staff
Anne Tapp 2nd October 2019 None declared

Mark Underwood

2nd October 2019 None declared